About the Library

Contact Details

Christchurch City Libraries
work PO Box 73045,
Christchurch 8154,
New Zealand.
workp: +64-3-941-7923

Our Events

The Reading Crusade

Winners

'Crusader for a Day' Prize Winners

Mitch Thorn
Tai Tapu School, Selwyn
Courtney Cooke
Loburn School, Waimakiriri
Corey Sheriff
Linwood Avenue School
Jordan Watene
Woolston Primary School
Yazsmin Paynter
St James School
Arran Hodge
Wairakei Primary School
Luke Johnston
Henley School, Tasman

Crusaders for a Day photo gallery

Reading Crusade Top Schools

(no particular order)

  • St Joseph's, Rangiora
  • Harewood Primary School, Christchurch
  • Dunsandel School, Selwyn District
  • Hurunui College, Hurunui District
  • Waipara School, Hurunui District
  • Dorie School, Ashburton District
  • St Alban's Catholic School, Christchurch
  • Mount Pleasant School, Christchurch
  • Kaikoura Suburban School, Kaikoura District
  • Waimataitai School, Timaru
  • St James School, Christchurch

Others

  • St Joseph's, Temuka
  • Omihi School, Hurunui District
  • Franz Josef Glacier School, Westland
  • Fox Glacier School, Westland
  • Makikihi School, Waimate District
  • Albury School, Mckenzie District
  • Lake Rotoiti School, Tasman District
  • McKenzie Residential School, Christchurch
  • St Marks School, Christchurch

Minor Prize Winners

Aidan Sandvi
Waimataitai School, Timaru
Jessie Smith
St Peters School, Christchurch
Rory Mackay
Allenton School, Ashburton
Paige Carville
Ohoka School, Waimakiriri
Catherine O'Brien
Burnside Primary School
George Young
Christ the King School
Anthony Win
St Canice's School, Westport
Patrick Downs
Leeston School, Selwyn
Michaela Scanlan
Amberley School, Hurunui
Charlotte Smith
Cotswold School
Tinei Nickel
Bromley School
Dominic Stagg
St Michaels Church School
Connor Stead
Governors Bay School, Banks Peninsula
Sara O'Neill
St Joseph's School, Papanui
Jaimie Barr
Central New Brighton School
Vaughan McGill
Thorrington School
Nicholas Fraser
Elmwood Normal School
Jessica Halcrow
Banks Avenue School
Cody Johnson-Wolsey
Merrin School
Tait O'Connell
Oaklands School, Halswell
Lovarna Matenga
Kaikoura Suburban School, Kaikoura
Evie Templeton
Springlands School, Blenheim
Chris Jones Kelly
Paroa School, Greymouth

Weekly Winners

Week 1: Oliver Snape (Roydvale School), Jayden Baxendale (Prebbleton School), Lake Rotoiti School

Week 2: Orla Harris (Wairakei School), Rachel Stringer (Linwood North School), St Joseph's School Ashburton

Week 3: Joel Walker (Wairakei School), John McLachlan (Ilam School ), Cust Primary School

Week 4: Joshua Vanderklei (Elmwood School), Daniel Strong (Windsor Primary School), Mt Pleasant School

Week 5: Hannah Burrowes (Cashmere Primary School), Cameron Allan (Bromley School), Bamford School

Week 6: James Evans (South Hornby School), Lucie Kavanagh (Sumner School), Kaiapoi Borough School

Week 7: Cholmondeley Home School, Caitlyn O'Rourke from New Brighton Catholic School, Rose Chisnall from Waimataitai School (Timaru)

Week 8: Tyler Hutchison, Oaklands Primary School, Isabella Rowe, Amberley School, St Joseph's School, Ashburton