Changes and additions to our premium databases
August 2008
- New look Litfinder
- Books & Authors replaces What Do I Read Next?
- Explore the latest genre fiction, essential non-fiction and the authors behind the titles. Browse these and other works, using tools that make finding them and remembering them easy.
July 2008
added
- Press Display
- 650 Newspapers from 76 countries in 36 languages. Newspapers are presented as full page replicas with their traditional format and layout, including complete editorial content, graphics and advertising. Todays edition and up to 60 days back issues are available.
- 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection
- Searchable full-text access to the British Library's collection of the newspapers, pamphlets, and books gathered by Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817). This is the largest single collection of 17th and 18th century English news media. The 700 or so bound volumes of newspapers and news pamphlets were published mostly in London, however there are also some English provincial, Irish and Scottish papers, and a few examples from the American colonies, Europe and India.
- 19th Century British Library Newspapers
- 19th Century British Library Newspapers contains full runs of 48 influential national and regional newspapers representing different political and cultural segments of the 19th century British society. This collection includes national and regional newspapers, as well as newspapers from established country or university towns; the new industrial powerhouses of the manufacturing Midlands; and Scotland, Ireland and Wales. Special attention was paid to include newspapers that helped lead particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule. Penny papers aimed at the working and clerical classes are also included.
- British Newspapers 1600-1900
- British Historic Newspapers, 1600-1900 is a comprehensive digital historic newspaper archive. It provides access to historic newspapers, newsbooks, ephemera and national and regional papers from British Isles. In addition, there are specially commissioned essays and contextual materials written by expert scholars intended to help non-specialist users with perspective and analysis. This interface searches 17th-18th Century Burney Collection newspapers, and, 19th century British Library newspapers.
- NoveList Plus
- Novelist updated to now include non-fiction as well. Novelist Plus is a Reader's advisory service for adults and children with over 200,000 fiction and nonfiction titles.
June 2008
Grove Art and Grove Music relaunched as Oxford Art Online and Oxford Music Online
- Oxford Art Online
-
Oxford Art Online - the gateway into art research and the access point for Oxford art reference subscriptions and publications. Includes the on-line Grove Dictionary of Art, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms. Also includes learning guides, artists biographies and image searching.
- Oxford Music Online
-
Oxford Music Online - the new gateway into music research and the access point for new and forthcoming Oxford music reference. Includes The New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, The Oxford Companion to Music. Alson includes biographies
1 February 2008
- added
- Naxos Music Library
- Naxos Music Library is the most comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos, Marco Polo and Da Capo catalogues of over 170,000 tracks, including Classical music, Historical recordings, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. Whilst listening, users can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database
4 January 2008
added
- Māori Land Court Minute Books Index (MLCMBI)
- The MLCMBI database provides easy and quick access to over 1100 minute books between 1865 and 1910, from the Taitokerau, Waikato-Maniapoto, Tairawhiti, Waiariki, Aotea, Takitimu, and Waipounamu Māori Land Court Districts. Index only.
Access this at any of our libraries.
26 October 2007
added
- Price It! Antiques & Collectibles
-
Price It! Antiques & Collectibles - powered by GoAntiques.com - is the most comprehensive antique and collectible pricing tool in the world. This simple-to-use online resource delivers more than 20 million realized prices on treasures people collect, buy and trade. With a constantly updated and growing database, more than 10 million images and 125 searchable categories and intuitive search functionality, Price It! Antiques & Collectibles is the ultimate identification, research and pricing tool for collectors, dealers, appraisers and anyone in between.
10 October 2007
added
- New Zealand Index
- A collection of New Zealand-related databases where the information is indexed with a short abstract. Includes Newzindex, covering business in New Zealand in New Zealand journals and major newspapers from 1985 to 2006; NZ Science, a collection of scientific abstracts covering New Zealand science writing back to 1840; Newspaper Index (NINX) covering New Zealand newspapers from 1993-2003; Index Auckland, a record of information about Auckland; Index New Zealand (INNZ); The New Zealand Woman's Weekly Index of Names mentioned, 1932-1951; The New Zealand Herald's Family + Notices Classifieds since 2003. Index only.

