About the Library

Contact Details

Christchurch City Libraries
work PO Box 73045,
Christchurch 8154,
New Zealand.
workp: +64-3-941-7923

Winners

Top 15 prize winners 

Student Name

School

Robert Wills Beaconsfield School
Jessica Kelly Brightwater School
Kaitlyn Kilbride Brooklyn School
Demi Larkin Burnham School
Jesse Toimoana Catholic Cathedral College
Ben Baynes Governors Bay School
Sion Kim Ilam School
Zoey Harris Kaikoura Primary School
Dahlia Ramage Manning Intermediate
Hugh Mackwell Our Lady, Star of the Sea
Jack Kennedy Somerfield Primary School
Mason Gardener St Andrew's College Prep School
Jack Harnett St Joseph's Rangiora
Cameron Ellis Weedons School

35 Runner-up prizes

Student Name

School

Innes Wylie Akaroa Area School
Kelsey Norrie Amuri Area School
Samantha Jory-Smart Aorangi School
Ben Worthington-Thin Bluestone
Liam MacMillan Bromley School
Taylor McDonald Burnham School
Shankar Minematsu Central Takaka School
Esther Gorton Cust Primary School
Hugh Quirk Elmwood Normal School
Dominque Pope Emmanuel Christian
Liam Mackay Fairlie Primary School
Anisha Walker Glenmoor School
Seon Gallagher Ilam School
Fraser Dynes Isleworth School
Harry Rattray Kaikoura Primary School
Ethan Pidgeon Ladbrooks
Ashu Gupta Linwood Intermediate
Jack Scott Methven Primary School
Samantha Simpson Motueka South School
Jack Winter Motupipi School
Fabian O'Sullivan North New Brighton
Jessica Jennison Redwood Primary School
Asher Seymour Redwood Primary School
Jawon Kim Riccarton Primary School
Patamo Soa Rowley Avenue School
Omar Hirsi Shirley Primary School
Thomas Wright Southbridge Primary
Ana Tuki Springston School
Ella Baird St Joseph's Temuka
Coco Dickison Thorrington School
Andrew Whear View Hill School
Dong Hwi Kang Waimairi Primary School
Cameron Porter Wairakei School

2 Schools - Highest Participation Rate

Burnside Primary  
St Andrews Primary, South Canterbury

Book quiz winners

The Week 6 winners were:

  • Loveday M-C. 7 (5-7 age group), who won a book prize, and
  • Jack L. 8 (8-12 age group) (book prize)

Week 5 winners:

  • Kaleb O. aged 5 (5-7 age group)
  • Jessica G.¬†aged 9 (8-12 age group)

Week 4 winners:

  • Ruby R, 7 (5-7 age group) won book prizes
  • Francesca B, 9 (8-12 age group) won book prizes.

Week 3 winners:

  • Joshua S, 7 (5-7 age group) won tickets to see the Crusaders.
  • Isaac C, 8 (8-12 age group) won tickets to see the Crusaders.

Week 2 winners:

  • Sophie A, Cashmere (5-7 age group) won tickets to see the Crusaders.
  • Karl B, (8-12 age group) won a library prize pack.

Week 1 winners:

  • Nathan, Beckenham (5-7 age group) both won two tickets to Crusaders games.
  • Emily, Halswell (8-12 age group) and

The Reading Crusade is over for 2009, thanks to all our entrants!